Oberrieder Dog Park

Oberrieder Dog Park

Bluff Creek Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90045, USA

fencedlarge-dog-arealarge-parkoff-leashseparate-areassmall-dog-areawaste-stationswell-maintainedwood-chips

Contact & Details

Location

What People Are Saying

I bring my husky here every so often but they added more big wood chips over the dirt they used to have
Large dog park with wood chips. I recommend wearing shoes here or else you will get splinters on your feet!
We love this park because it is so close to home and kept very clean by the local P&R department

About Oberrieder Dog Park

Oberrieder Dog Park offers a spacious environment for pups to run and play with a good mix of grass and wood chips underfoot. While some visitors enjoy the maintenance and cleanliness, others have pointed out that the added wood chips can lead to splinters, especially for more energetic dogs like huskies. Despite this, many owners still appreciate the convenience of the park’s location and the ample benches available for humans to relax.

The park features designated areas for large and small dogs, although there have been a few complaints about owners bringing small dogs into the big dog area, which can lead to tense moments. Most dog owners are responsible, contributing to a friendly atmosphere, but a few incidents of aggression have been reported in the past. There’s no shortage of amenities, such as poop bags and trash cans, making it easier to keep the park tidy.

Overall, while Oberrieder has its flaws, it remains a popular spot for local dog owners. With a beautiful surrounding area and well-maintained facilities, it’s a place where many dogs can tire themselves out playing fetch. Just keep an eye on your pup and be mindful of both the wood chips and the other dogs to ensure a fun experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the surface like at Oberrieder Dog Park?
Oberrieder Dog Park has a mix of wood chips and dirt underfoot. A few reviewers recommend wearing closed-toe shoes since the wood chips can cause splinters — something to keep in mind for you and your pup.
Are there separate areas for small and large dogs at Oberrieder Dog Park?
Yes, Oberrieder Dog Park in Los Angeles has designated areas for both large and small dogs. Just be aware that occasionally owners bring small dogs into the large dog area, so it's worth keeping an eye on the situation.
Is Oberrieder Dog Park well maintained?
Generally yes — reviewers mention that the local Parks & Recreation department keeps it clean, and waste bags and trash cans are available on-site to help everyone do their part.
What are the hours for Oberrieder Dog Park in Los Angeles?
Hours aren't listed here, so we'd recommend checking with the City of Los Angeles Parks & Recreation department or calling ahead before your visit to confirm current opening times.
Is Oberrieder Dog Park free to use?
Based on available information, Oberrieder Dog Park operates as a public park, but we'd suggest confirming any entry requirements with the city's Parks & Recreation department to be sure.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your info, add photos, post deals, and connect with customers.

Claim This Listing