Red Rock Canyon Dog Park

Red Rock Canyon Dog Park

3615 W High St, Colorado Springs, CO 80904, USA

fencedfreelarge-parkoff-leashparkingwaste-stations

Contact & Details

Location

What People Are Saying

Pretty good dog park! At the South East side of the parking lot (closest to the dog park trail) there was a map of the area and a port-a-john
A short walk uphill from the free parking lot, to the right of the bike paths is a fenced off area with a nice view of the scenery
A great place for your dog to run and for you to enjoy the 360° view of the mountains of the Rockies!

About Red Rock Canyon Dog Park

Nestled in Colorado Springs, Red Rock Canyon Dog Park offers a beautiful escape for adventurous pups and their owners. A short uphill hike from the free parking lot leads you to a fully fenced area that boasts stunning views of Pikes Peak. The park features a large loop that provides about .35 miles of gravel path, perfect for letting your dog run free while you take in the surrounding mountains. Just remember, the trails can get steep and rocky, so it’s not the most accessible for everyone.

While the park is mostly clean, some reviewers noted the absence of a water bowl and trash cans near the trailhead, although there are plenty available once you’re inside. The area is known for its friendly atmosphere; many dog owners prefer to explore the nearby trails instead of staying in the designated sections. Keep an eye out for the occasional prickly pear cactus, as a few small ones can be found among the scrub brush.

If you’re looking for a tranquil spot where your dog can frolic and explore, this park is a great option. Just be prepared for a bit of a workout as you navigate the steep paths. The friendly community of dog lovers and the gorgeous scenery make every visit feel like a mini adventure. Don’t forget to bring your own water bowl, and enjoy the picturesque views as you and your furry friend make the most of this beautiful location.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Red Rock Canyon Dog Park fully fenced?
Yes, Red Rock Canyon Dog Park in Colorado Springs has a fenced-off area where dogs can run off-leash. It's a short uphill walk from the parking lot, to the right of the bike paths.
Is there free parking at Red Rock Canyon Dog Park?
Yes, there's a free parking lot nearby. From there, it's a short walk uphill to reach the fenced dog park area.
What amenities does Red Rock Canyon Dog Park have?
There's a port-a-john and a map of the area near the parking lot on the southeast side. Reviewers mention water and trash cans are available inside the park, but it's a good idea to bring your own water bowl just in case.
What are the hours for Red Rock Canyon Dog Park?
Hours aren't listed here, so we'd recommend checking with the City of Colorado Springs parks department or calling ahead to confirm current hours before your visit.
What's the terrain like at Red Rock Canyon Dog Park in Colorado Springs?
The park has a gravel loop path of about .35 miles with steep, rocky sections and gorgeous 360-degree mountain views. It's a real workout for both you and your pup, and worth noting that the terrain may not be ideal for everyone.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your info, add photos, post deals, and connect with customers.

Claim This Listing