Carla Madison Dog Park

Carla Madison Dog Park

2405 E Colfax Ave, Denver, CO 80206, USA

fencedoff-leashshadesmall-parkwaste-stations

Contact & Details

Location

What People Are Saying

Off the corner on 16th Ave and Josephine, you'll find a triangular clean space for your pup or pups to bring
Three stars? Well there is no water and I don't recall seeing any poop bag holders for trash cans, but I am sure there must have been one there
Great spot that usually has other dogs playing so it’s a good one to get the pup some exercise

About Carla Madison Dog Park

Tucked away at the corner of 16th Avenue and Josephine, Carla Madison Dog Park is a compact, fenced area that’s mostly gravel. Regulars appreciate the cleanliness and the friendly vibes, making it a decent spot for pups to socialize and burn off some energy. It’s worth noting that the park is primarily enclosed by a tall concrete wall, which helps keep the gravel contained but might not be the ideal setting for dogs that thrive on grassy areas.

Water is a notable absence, with the fountain shut off until warmer months, so it’s smart to bring your own water bottle for your furry friend. While some reviews mention that the park can become a muddy mess during inclement weather, others find the layout effective for exercise, thanks to the scattered rocks and a shaded sitting area for humans. Expect a friendly dog community, though watch out for occasional dominant behavior among pups, which has led to some conflicts.

Although the space may feel small, it accommodates a few dogs comfortably. However, if you’re looking for a lush park with green grass, this might not be your ideal choice. Overall, Carla Madison Dog Park serves as a convenient place for quick playdates when you’re in the area, but it may not be worth a long drive for most.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carla Madison Dog Park fully fenced?
Yes, Carla Madison Dog Park in Denver is enclosed, with a tall concrete wall forming much of the boundary, so it's generally safe for off-leash play.
Is there water available at Carla Madison Dog Park?
Water has been noted as unreliable — reviewers mention the fountain isn't always operational, especially in cooler months. It's a good idea to bring your own water for your dog.
Are there waste bag stations or trash cans at the park?
At least one reviewer wasn't sure waste bag dispensers were present, so it's best to bring your own bags just in case to keep the park clean for everyone.
What's the surface like at Carla Madison Dog Park?
The park is primarily gravel rather than grass, which can get muddy in wet weather. If your dog prefers a grassy run, this might not be the best fit.
Is Carla Madison Dog Park usually busy?
With 264 reviews and a reputation for usually having other dogs around, it sees a decent amount of traffic — great for socialization, but expect company, especially on nice days in Denver.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your info, add photos, post deals, and connect with customers.

Claim This Listing