Hillcrest Dog Park

Hillcrest Dog Park

250 Fuller Ave NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503, USA

benchesbusyfencedgrasslarge-dog-areaoff-leashparkingseparate-areasshadesmall-dog-areawood-chips

Contact & Details

Location

What People Are Saying

Nice large fenced area with friendly people and dogs
Great dog park nestled in Fulton Heights. Easy walk from a lot of different directions, always lively but never overcrowded. Lots of shade and benches, and of course cute pups!
My dog LOVED this place! Tons of tennis balls and toys! The big dog side is mulch style turf and the small dog side is grass

About Hillcrest Dog Park

Nestled in Fulton Heights, this dog park offers a spacious, fenced environment for pups to romp and play. With dedicated areas for small and large dogs, you can expect a lively atmosphere where friendly dogs and their owners mingle. The park is shaded with plenty of benches, making it a pleasant spot to relax while your dog enjoys themselves, although some users have noted that it can get a bit crowded in the evenings when aggressive dogs are more frequently seen.

Many visitors appreciate the abundance of toys and tennis balls, with a mulch-style turf for the big dog side and grass for the smaller pups. However, not all experiences have been positive, as some users have mentioned concerns about aggressive dogs and the lack of sanitation rules, particularly the absence of trash cans and cleanup bags inside the park. This can lead to an unsightly environment in certain areas, especially during busy times.

Parking is generally accessible, and the park is an easy walk from various directions, making it convenient for frequent visits. While the grassy areas are great for play, it’s worth considering your dog’s temperament, especially during peak hours, to ensure a safe and enjoyable visit. Overall, Hillcrest Dog Park has its charm, but prospective visitors should keep an eye out for potential issues.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hillcrest Dog Park fully fenced and off-leash safe?
Yes, Hillcrest is a fully fenced dog park in Grand Rapids where dogs can run off-leash. It's a nice, large enclosed area, though be aware that some visitors have mentioned concerns about aggressive dogs during peak evening hours.
Does it have separate areas for small and large dogs?
Absolutely! Hillcrest has dedicated small and large dog sections. The big dog side features mulch-style turf, while the small dog area is grass—great for different play styles.
What amenities does Hillcrest Dog Park have?
The park offers plenty of shade and benches for owners to relax, plus toys and tennis balls for play. However, reviewers note there's a lack of trash cans and waste cleanup bags inside the park, so bring your own bags.
When is the best time to visit Hillcrest Dog Park?
The park is generally lively but not overcrowded. However, evenings can get busier and see more aggressive dogs, so you might prefer midday visits, especially if your pup is sensitive.
Is parking available at Hillcrest Dog Park?
Yes, parking is generally accessible. Plus, the park's location in Fulton Heights makes it an easy walk from various directions around Grand Rapids.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your info, add photos, post deals, and connect with customers.

Claim This Listing