Wichita Falls Dog Park

Wichita Falls Dog Park

5205 Fairway Blvd, Wichita Falls, TX 76310, USA

agility-equipmentdog-fountainfencedgrasslarge-dog-arealarge-parkoff-leashparkingseparate-areassmall-dog-areawell-maintained

Contact & Details

Location

What People Are Saying

Nice, big area with secure fencing to bring your fur babies to let them play and run
The dog park is about the size of a baseball field
"I'm so impressed with the Wichita Falls Dog Park!

About Wichita Falls Dog Park

A spacious dog park awaits at Wichita Falls, perfect for letting your furry friends run wild. The park is roughly the size of a baseball field, with secure fencing dividing it into separate areas for large and small dogs. Built-in watering stations for the pups add a thoughtful touch, although a few reviews mention the need for better maintenance, including fixing the broken water fountain on the large dog side.

You’ll find a friendly atmosphere here, with regular visitors eager to socialize. Fun agility obstacles like concrete pipes provide unique play opportunities for dogs that love to explore and climb. However, be prepared for limited shade, as most of the park is quite open with just a tree line offering refuge from the sun. Only a couple of benches are available; it’s wise to bring your own seating if you plan on staying for a while.

Parking is convenient, making access easy for anyone in Wichita Falls. With good maintenance and a clean environment, this park is a hit among dog owners who appreciate a welcoming space for their pets. Just remember to bring poop bags, as disposal bins seem to be lacking. Overall, it’s a great spot for your pup to enjoy some exercise and make new friends.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wichita Falls Dog Park fully fenced and safe for off-leash play?
Yes, the park has secure fencing throughout, and it's divided into separate areas for large and small dogs so your pup can play safely off-leash.
What amenities are available at the park?
There are watering stations for dogs and fun agility obstacles like concrete pipes to keep your pup entertained. Note that the water fountain on the large dog side has been reported as broken, so bring water just in case.
How big is Wichita Falls Dog Park?
The park is roughly the size of a baseball field—plenty of space for dogs to run and play.
Is there shade and seating available?
Shade is limited since most of the park is open, with just a tree line at the edges. There are only a couple of benches, so bring your own chair if you plan to stay a while.
Is parking easy to find?
Yes, parking is convenient at Wichita Falls Dog Park, making it easy to access from around the city.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your info, add photos, post deals, and connect with customers.

Claim This Listing

More Dog Parks in Wichita Falls